E-Biz-Travel.com

Tagline: Customize at (Settings > Tagline)

Thailand Travel Guides for Passport & Visa

Thailand Travel Guides for Passport & Visa



Passports
& Visas

Passports

All visitors entering Thailand must have valid passports.

Passenger departing
Thailand must have passport checked by Immigration Officer. Besides
passport, boarding pass and completed immigration card No.6 [T.M.6]
form must also be presented as well.

Arriving passenger is required to fill out immigration card No.6 [T.M.]
form of BIA Immigration Office

Visas

Immigration Information

Temporary visitors to Thailand for the
purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas,
and who can stay for a maximum of 30 days in Thailand, must be of the
nationality of and holding valid passports or traveling documents issued
by:


AMERICAS

AFRICA
Argentina
Canada
U. S. A.
Brazil
Mexico
Algeria
Egypt
Mauritania
Senegal
Tunisia
Djibouti
Kenya
Morocco
South Africa

ASIA

EUROPE
Bahrain
Indonesia
Japan
Malaysia
Philippines
Republic of Korea
Saudi Arabia
The Union of Myanmar
United Arab Emirates
Brunei
Israel
Kuwait
Oman
Qatar
Republic of Yemen Singapore
Turkey
Austria
Denmark
France
Greece (Helenic Republic)
Iceland
Italy
Netherlands
Portugal
Spain
Switzerland
Belgium
Finland
Germany
Ireland
Luxemburg
Norway
Slovenia
Sweden
U. K.
PACIFIC
 
Australia
New Zealand
Vanuatu
Fiji
Papua New Guinea
Western Samoa


They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft
or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up, or through channels
of immigration check-points or border check-points on the Malaysian
boundary, or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel,
rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having :

1. Fully paid ticket or other document belonging to the vehicle owner
or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the
kingdom within the period specified, or

2. Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing
fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the
period specified.

Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus,
hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points
or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory, who need not
have traveling ticket or documents mentioned under Items 1and 2.

Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and
are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding fifteen
days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay
for more than fifteen days, unless under unforeseen circumstances such
as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay
in the kingdom for more than fifteen days are advised to apply to missions
in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions,
they may apply to missions in neighbouring countries, or forward their
request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan
Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120, Thailand. Tel: 2873101-10

Visa on arrival

Passengers without entry Visas are now
able to obtain visas at the arrival counter near immigration counters
in the Arrival Hall of the International Passenger Terminal 1. A fee
of Baht 300 must be paid and 2 picture of 1 inch each are required (express
photo service fee for 4 photo is Baht 120). The length of stay is 15
days including the arrival date. Tel: 535-1071.

Validity of Visas

Every kind of visa is valid for a 90-day period from the date of issue.

Length of Stay
Transit Visa 30 days
Tourist Visa 60 days
Non-immigrant Visa 90 days

Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the
Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time
of their departure, be fined 100 baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions

Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration Office. Fee does not
exceed 500 baht.

Re-Entry

Application fee for re-entry permit does not exceed 500 baht. Re-entry
Permit counter is on the 3rd floor of Departure Hall, International
Passenger Terminal 1.

Exit Visa

Not required.


Your travel guides information on Thailand,
provide you a lots of information for travel Thailand, major
city in Thailand; Bangkok, Pattaya,
Phuket, Krabi,
Phi Phi island, Koh
Samui
and more, Thailand travel guides and online
reservations service for Thailand
Hotels

WE
LOVE GOOGLE